HAU PAU 6 year most important agriculture question

0
508

151 Which is a variety of Oat?
A. Kent B. K-12 C. Naveen D. LD-491 Ans-A
152 Due to which reason is the Napier Grass mixed with Cluster bean or Cowpea for feeding?
A. Due to more HCN content B. Due to high crude fibre C. Due to oxalic acid D. Due to
more carbohydrates Ans-B
153 The leaching loss of Nitrogen (N) is more in the form of-
A. Nitrogen B. Water solution C. Ammonia D. Nitrate Ans-D
154 Which is not correct in the following?
A. Infrared rays – 50% of energy B. Ultraviolet rays – 10% of energy C. X-rays and Gamma rays
– 9% of energy D. Visible lighting rays – 41% of energy Ans-C
155 Which is not true in relation to Bajra?
A. Chromosome No – 20 B. Origin Africa C. PennisetumTyphoides D. Graminae F Ans-B
156 How much kg of sugarcane seed is required for sowing one hectare?
A. 5200-5500 kg B. 7000-7500 kg C. 5500-6000 kg D. 8000-8500 kg Ans-B
157 The major fungi that effect food-grains in storage are-
A. Aspergillus B. Mucor C. Rhizopus D. Candida Ans-B
158 Effective cause of atmospheric pressure is not-
A. soil erosion B. temperature C. altitude from the sea level D. rotation of earth Ans-
159 Which Sorghum variety is not multicut?
A. M. P Chari B. U. P. Chari -1 C. Pusa Chari-2 D. M. P. Chari -2 Ans-B
160 Which disease is not related to Bajra?
A. Rust B. Green Ear C. Ergot D. Wilt Ans-D
Q.161 The Black rust of disease of wheat is caused by-
1.Xanthomonasgraminis 2.Pucciniagraminis 3. 4. None of these Ans: 2
Q.162 A crop grown in zaid season is
1. Soyabean 2.Water melon 3.Jute 4.Maize Ans: 2
Q.163 The adoption of High Yielding Variety Programme in Indian Agriculture started in –
(1) 1966 (2) 1965 (3) 1968 (4) 1967 Ans-
Q.164 Which of the following is a food crop?
(1) Palm (2) Jute (3) Cotton (4) Maize Ans: 1
Q165. Which of the following is an oilseed ?
(1)Cardamom (2) Garlic (3) Clove (4) Mustard Ans: 4
Q166 Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modern farming?
1.Cropping pattern 2.Higher output using organic method 3.Remunerative price 4.None of these
Ans: 1
Q167. Which of the following is not an agricultural product?
1.Alum 2.Cotton 3.Jute 4.Rice Ans: 1
Q168. Crop rotation helps to

1.lessen use of pesticides 2.yield more crops
3.produce a greater choice of plant products 4.eliminate parasites which have selective host
Ans: 4
Q16.9 Potassium chloride contains K –
(1) 18% (2) 48% (3) 44% (4) 60% Ans: 4
Q.170 Plant micronutrient is –
1.Carbon 2.Boron 3.Magnesium 4.Sulphur Ans: 2
Q.171 Asexual reproduction includes –
1.Amphimixis 2.Apomixis 3.Allogamy 4.Autogamy Ans: 3
Q.172 Living Cells are not essential for–
1.Transpiration 2.Evaporation 3.Guttation 4.All of these Ans: 2
Q.173 How much tomatoes are required for one kg tomato seeds?
1.50-300 kg 2.300-350 kg 3.160-210 kg 4.200-250 kgAns: 3
Q.174 What is the suitable Rabi maize variety?
1.Sharadmani 2.Azad Uttam 3.Naveen 4.Ganga -5 Ans: 1
Q.175 At the vegetative growth stage, flowering is stopped in food-grain crops, known as –
1.sigmoid growth curve 2.determinate growth 3.indeterminate growth 4.grand growth period
Ans: 2
Q.176 How does the moisture stress affect the cell?
1.Affect cell division 2.Affect cell expansion 3.Cell mortality rate is affected 4.No effect on cell
Ans: 1
Q177. Which one among the following chemicals is used for causing defoliation of forest trees
(a) Posphon D (b) Malic hydrazid (c) 2, 4-D (d) Amo 1618 Ans. (c)
Q178. The desired varieties of economically useful crops are raised by
(a) Vemalisation (b) Mutation (c) Natural selection(d) Hybridization Ans. (d)
Q179. High-yielding varieties of wheat were primarily developed by Indian scientist by crossing-
breeding traditional varieties with..
(a) American varieties (b) Mexican varieties (c) European varieties (d) African varieties
Ans. (b)
Q180. A plant breeder: waists to develop a disease resistant variety. What should he do first?
(a) Hybridization (b) Mutation (c) Selection (d) Production of crop Ans. (c)
Q181. Removal of stamens in an inter-sexual flower before they dehisce is called
(a) Protogyny (b) Protandry (c) Inducing male sterility (d) Emasculation Ans. (d)
Q182. Selection of homozygous plant is
(a) Pure line selection (b) Mass selection (c) Mixed selection (d) Introduction Ans. (a)
Q183. The study of fish culture is called
(a) Ophiology (b) Ichthyology (c) Herpetology (d) Pisciculture Ans. (d)
184. Inland fisheries is referred to
(a) culturing fish in freshwater (b) trapping and capturing fish (c) deep sea fisheries (d)
extraction of oil from fish Ans. (a)

185. Foot and Mouth Disease is a highly contagious disease almost exclusive to cattle, sheep, swine,
goats, and other cloven-hoofed animals. It is caused by
(a) fungi (b) bacteria (c) protozoa (d) Virus Ans. (d)
186. Anthrax is a serious disease of
(a) cattle (b) poultry (c) fish (d) all of these Ans. (a)
187. High milk yielding varieties of cows are obtained by
(a) super ovulation (b) artificial insemination (c) use of surrogate mothers (d) all of these Ans. (d)
188. Which of the following is the high milk yielding variety of cow?
(a) Jamunapari (b) Murrah (c) Holstein (d) Kathiyabari Ans. (c)
189. A fan produces a feeling of comfort during hot weather because
(a) Fan supplies cold air (b) Our perspiration evaporates rapidly (c) Our body radiates more heat
in air (d) Conductivity of air increases Ans. (b)
190. The water can be made to boil even at 0°C if the pressure of surrounding is
(a) 76cm of Hg (b) 5cm of Hg (c) 0.1 cm of Hg (d) 4.6 mm of Hg Ans. (d)
191. The saturated Vapour pressure of water at 100°C is
(a) 750 mm of Hg (c) 760 mm of Hg (b) 76 mm of Hg (d) 7.6 mm of Hg Ans. (b)
192. First stable compound in C3 cycle is
(a) Phosphoglyceraldehyde (b) Phosphoglyceric acid (c) fructose -1-6 diphosphate(d) Glucose -6-
phosphate Ans. (a)
193. Which of the following wavelength of light is absorbed maximum for photosynthesis?
(a) Red light(b) Blue light (c) Green light (d) Yellow light Ans. (b)
194. Compensation point is
(a) where there is neither photosynthesis nor respiration(b) when rate of photosynthesis is equal to
the rate of respiration(c) when there is enough water just to meet the requirements of plant(d) when
the entire food synthesized in photosynthesis remain unutilized Ans. (b)
(195) Sahiwal breed is a breed of:
(a) Buffalo
(b) Cow
(c) Sheep
(d) Goat
(e) None of these Ans-B
(196) Vertebrate pests of crops include:
(a) Insects
(b) Wild Boars
(c) Spiders
(d) None of these Ans-B
(197) Basmati is a type of:
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Maize
(d) Sorghum
(e) None of these Ans-B

(198) Sericulture means:
(a) Rearing of Honey bees
(b) Rearing of Silk worms
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these Ans-B
(199) Gossypium Hirsutism is the botanical name of:
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Wheat
(c) American Cotton
(d) Maize
(e) None of these Ans-C
(200) Kharif crops include:
(a) Wheat
(b) Cotton
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these Ans-B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here